Home / Los Angeles Area Apartments / Arcadia / Hig136
23 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 1 hour ago

Hig136

136 W Highland Ave Sierra Madre, CA

1 Bed
1 Bath

594 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,449
594 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Sgv Management, Llc
A
$2,449
Walk Score®
87
Very Walkable
Bike Score®
43
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $2,000
Property details
Description

NEWLY RENOVATED 1 BR, 1 BA Duplex with private patio - 1 bedroom 1 bath duplex with private patio
Tucked away from the street for peace & quiet
NEW hardscaped & landscaped outdoor area - professionally maintained
NEW countertops, tile back-splash, and sink in kitchen
NEW stainless steel stove/oven, microhood
NEW mini-split air conditioning/heating units for maximum year-round comfort
NEW recessed LED lighting with dimmers
NEW blinds throughout
VIEW of Jones Peak from the patio
PLENTY of storage throughout
75 Walk Score - "Very Walkable"
Resident pays electricity, gas, water, & trash
Community laundry area - coin op
One designated on site parking space
One (1) year lease required with the security deposit
Tobacco-free property
Sorry! No dogs allowed
One indoor cat allowed with additional pet deposit
A 720 OR HIGHER FICO CREDIT SCORE IS REQUIRED FOR EACH ADULT
Walking distance to coffee shops, restaurants, grocery stores, banks, churches, community center, playhouse, downtown Kersting Court, Memorial Park and Sierra Madre Public Library, Wisteria Festival & Mount Wilson Trail race every Spring, 4th of July parade, several hiking trails, Easy access to 210 Freeway & Metro Rail, Minutes to Old Town Pasadena, Rose Bowl, L.A. Sports and entertainment.
TO SCHEDULE A VIEWING
CALL: (626) 574-0828 (option 1 weekdays, option 3 weekends)
OR VISIT: https://sgvmanagement.com
136 W. Highland Ave, Sierra Madre, CA 91024
Apartment C
Avoid Scammers! SGV Management, LLC only accepts
online applications and online payment through our website
or by cashiers check at our office at 133 E Duarte Rd in Arcadia
Find an Apartment - Book a Viewing - Apply Online at:
sgvmanagement (dot) com
No Dogs Allowed
(RLNE8128638)

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 5
Last Updated: Updated 1 hour ago
Contact Number: (626) 574-0828
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
Charter Communications 940.0 35.0
ViaSat, Inc. 35.0 3.0
Hughes Network Systems, LLC 25.0 3.0
Frontier Communications Corporation 18.0 1.0
Frontier Communications Corporation 6.0 1.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Contact Hig136

View suggested annual incomes for Hig136 by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$88,200
per year
Rent report

Hig136 Rent vs. Arcadia Average

 Hig136      Arcadia Average
1BR
$2,449
$2,376
$0
$800
$1,600
$2,400
$3,200

Hig136 is asking 3% more than the average 1 bedroom apartment in Arcadia.

If you upsized to an average priced Arcadia 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 22% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Arcadia studio apartment, you would pay 2% more per month.

Hig136 provides 18% less square footage than the average Arcadia 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Hig136
1BR $2,449 $4.10 $7,347
Arcadia Average
Studio $2,433 $2.30 $7,299
1BR $2,376 $3.30 $7,129
2BR $3,027 $3.00 $9,082
3BR $3,982 $2.50 $11,947
4BR $5,500 $3.00 $16,500

Availability in Arcadia

There are currently 38 2BR units on the market in Arcadia. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

4BR
7% 18% 53% 15% 7%
Available Units in Arcadia
Studio 5
1BR 13
2BR 38
3BR 11
4BR 5
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Methodist Hospital Of Southern California 2.18 mi.
Aurora Las Encinas Hospital, Llc 2.54 mi.
Monrovia Memorial Hospital 3.73 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Sierra Madre Fire Department 0.2 mi.
Arcadia Fire Department 2.62 mi.
Monrovia Fire Department 3.39 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in now.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 594 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Hig136 has a 1 bedroom unit starting at $2,449.