Home / Chattanooga / River Rock
52 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 9 hours ago

River Rock


355 Walnut St Chattanooga, TN

Studio - 3 Bed
•
1 - 3 Bath

566 - 1,858 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Deal

1 MONTH FREE! 🎉 Enjoy 1 month free on all 1 & 2 bedroom apartments, plus special pricing on select apartments. Find your new home at an unbeatable value! Restrictions may apply. Contact us for details.

Studio • 1 Bath
$1,434 - $1,534
566 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
A-505
$1,534
Available Oct 8th, 2026
View
A-405
$1,434
Available Nov 24th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,345
569 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
A-306
$1,345
Available Nov 2nd, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,650
640 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
C-103
$1,650
Available Now
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,795
670 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
C-104
$1,795
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,770
789 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
B-404
$1,770
Available Oct 8th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,915
815 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
A-302
$1,915
Available Oct 10th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,882 - $3,270
1315 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
B-426
$2,882
Available Now
View
B-526
$3,270
Available Now
View
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,070 - $2,220
1074 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
B-516
$2,220
Available Sep 23rd, 2026
View
B-316
$2,070
Available Oct 27th, 2026
View
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,320
1142 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
B-302
$2,320
Available Nov 7th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
3 Beds • 3 Bath
$3,325 - $3,350
1610 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
C-215
$3,325
Available Now
View
C-204
$3,350
Available Now
View
3 Beds • 3 Bath
$3,499
1858 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Elmington Property Management
E-148
$3,499
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
79
Very Walkable
Transit Score®
47
Some Transit
Bike Score®
86
Very Bikeable
Amenities
In-unit Laundry
Air Conditioning
Fitness Center
Storage
Refrigerator
Garbage Disposal
Pool
Business Center
Smoke-free Community
Media Room
Clubhouse
Granite Countertop
Ceiling Fans
Porch
Stainless Steel Appliances
Range / Oven
Living Room
Carpet
Balcony, Deck, Patio
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Pet Park
Pet Friendly Community
Other:

2 pets allowed $350 pet fee for first pet and $150 fee for additional pet. Pet rent is $25 per month per pet. No weight restriction.

Restrictions:

No aggressive breeds.

Pet Fee: $350
Pet Rent: $25
Parking
Garage - Attached
Off-street Parking
Electric Vehicle Charging
Lease & Fees
Application Fee: $50
Admin Fee: $200
Property details
Description

River Rock Apartments offers a perfect spot to be immersed into the culture of The Northshore and City Center. We offer an upscale collection of flats and townhomes in Chattanooga's Riverfront District. Our spacious studio, one, two and three bedroom townhome plans are designed with you in mind offering luxurious in-home finishes like granite countertops, large windows, custom built shelving, optional balconies, and optional townhome garages to connect you with the best of downtown living.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 1
Last Updated: Updated 9 hours ago
Contact Number: (423) 853-5722
Property manager information
Elmington Property Management
Ask a question
Office Hours
Monday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
About River Rock
Welcome to River Rock, an upscale collection of flats and townhomes located in Chattanooga's Riverfront District. Managed by Elmington Property Management, this stunning rental property is conveniently situated between The Northshore and City Center, offering easy access to fine dining, the business district, shopping, parks, and nightlife.

River Rock features a variety of floor-plan options to suit your needs, ranging from studios to spacious three-bedroom units. The unit sizes range from a cozy 508 square feet to a generous 2,866 square feet, providing ample space for comfortable living.

Each apartment at River Rock is thoughtfully designed and equipped with modern amenities. Air conditioning ensures a comfortable living environment, while in-unit laundry offers convenience. You'll also find a balcony, deck, or patio to relax and enjoy the surrounding views.

Staying fit is a breeze with the on-site fitness center, and there is additional storage available for your convenience. Plus, on warmer days, you can take a refreshing dip in the pool. River Rock is also pet-friendly, welcoming both dogs and cats into the community.

Located near The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, River Rock is an ideal choice for students and faculty. The property is also surrounded by popular neighborhoods such as Downtown Chattanooga, University of Tennessee At Chattanooga, and Martin Luther King.

Experience the best of Chattanooga living at River Rock. Don't miss the opportunity to call this exceptional community home.
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for River Rock by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$51,700
per year
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$64,200
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$91,900
per year
3 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$122,100
per year
Rent report

River Rock Rent vs. Chattanooga Average

 River Rock      Chattanooga Average
Studio
$1,438
$1,207
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
1BR
$1,783
$1,243
$0
$600
$1,200
$1,800
$2,400
2BR
$2,552
$1,360
$0
$850
$1,700
$2,550
$3,400
3BR
$3,391
$1,884
$0
$1,150
$2,300
$3,450
$4,600

River Rock is asking 19% more than the average studio apartment in Chattanooga.

If you upsized to an average priced Chattanooga 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 3% more per month.

River Rock provides 19% more square footage than the average Chattanooga studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
River Rock
Studio $1,438 $2.50 $4,313
1BR $1,783 $2.40 $5,348
2BR $2,552 $2.20 $7,657
3BR $3,391 $2.00 $10,174
Chattanooga Average
Studio $1,207 $2.50 $3,620
1BR $1,243 $1.70 $3,729
2BR $1,360 $1.30 $4,079
3BR $1,884 $1.40 $5,652
4BR $2,391 $1.30 $7,173

Availability in Chattanooga

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 439 2BR units on the market in Chattanooga. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
5% 35% 44% 13% 4%
Available Units in Chattanooga
Studio 49
1BR 355
2BR 439
3BR 127
4BR 39
Location
Nearby Colleges
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 15 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 14 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. 7 units are vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 566 to 1,858 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio, 1, 2 and 3 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1, 2 and 3 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $1,345 to $3,499. River Rock has studio units available starting at $1,345, 1 bedroom units available starting at $1,650, 2 bedroom units available starting at $2,070, and 3 bedroom units available starting at $3,325.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 355 Walnut St in Chattanooga, TN. It's 1.0 miles northwest from the center of Chattanooga.
Call Email