Home / Portland / Homeroom Apartments (home01)
39 Photos
Photos Floor Plans
Updated 2 hours ago

Homeroom Apartments (home01)

VERIFIED

485 SE 14th Ave Portland, OR

Studio
•
1 Bath

537 Sq. Ft.

Available starting Oct. 21st
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,400
537 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
Unit 411
$1,400
Available Oct 21st, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,620 - $1,650
619 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
|NEW| #103 ~ Effortless Modern Living in a Prime SE Location! ~ Accepting Applications June 30 @ ...
$1,650
Rented
View
1 Bedroom #103
$1,620
Rented
View
First Month Free Rent! #103 ~ Effortless Modern Living in a Prime SE Location!
$1,620
Rented
View
Unit 103
$1,650
Rented
View
|NEW| #103 ~ Effortless Modern Living in a Prime SE Location! ~ Accepting Applications March 15 @...
$1,650
Rented
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,600 - $1,725
713 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
Unit 409
$1,700
Rented
View
|NEW| #409 ~ Stylish Modern Living in the Heart of SE Portland! ~ Accepting Applications July 04 ...
$1,725
Rented
View
|NEW| #209 ~ Stylish Modern Living in the Heart of SE Portland! ~ Accepting Applications May 10 @...
$1,600
Rented
View
Unit 209
$1,600
Rented
View
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$1,975 - $2,000
891 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
|NEW| #406 ~ Stylish 2 Bedroom Living In SE Portland! ~ Accepting Applications June 30 @ 12PM!
$1,975
Rented
View
Unit 406
$1,975
Rented
View
|NEW| #406 ~ Stylish 2 Bedroom Living In SE Portland! ~ Accepting Applications June 06 @ 2PM!
$2,000
Rented
View
2BR (891sq ft #406)
$1,975
Rented
View
Unit 306
$1,975
Rented
View
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,950 - $1,975
894 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
Unit 202
$1,950
Rented
View
|NEW| #402 ~ Bright 2BR Corner Apartment with Modern Amenities and Elevated Living in SE Portland...
$1,975
Rented
View
Unit 402
$1,975
Rented
View
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$2,100
894 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
|NEW| #202 ~ Contemporary and Stylish 2 Bedroom in SE Portland! ~ Accepting Applications October ...
$2,100
Rented
View
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,125
891 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: KBC Management, Inc. | Homeroom Apartments
|NEW| #206 ~ Contemporary SE Portland 2 Bedroom with Balcony & Modern Finishes! ~ Accepting Appli...
$2,125
Rented
View
Unit 206
$2,125
Rented
View
2BR/2BA w/Balcony (891sq ft #206, 306 & 406)
$2,125
Rented
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $500
Property details
Description

Located in the heart of the Buckman neighborhood, across the street from Revolution Hall, at Homeroom Apartments you're just steps to the best restaurants, boutiques, coffee shops, bars and brew pubs that Portland has to offer. Designed with sustainability in mind, Homeroom Apartments features thoughtful choices such as solar powered common areas, car charging stations, as well as reclaimed beams from the original building that have found new life within the new building. Quartz counters, plank flooring, incredible views of the city skyline all await you!

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 39
Last Updated: Updated 2 hours ago
Contact Number: (971) 228-2606 ext: 5
Photos Floor Plans
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Homeroom Apartments (home01) by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$50,400
per year
Rent report

Homeroom Apartments (home01) Rent vs. Portland Average

 Homeroom Apartments (home01)      Portland Average
Studio
$1,400
$1,212
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000

Homeroom Apartments (home01) is asking 15% more than the average studio apartment in Portland.

If you upsized to an average priced Portland 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 19% more per month.

Homeroom Apartments (home01) provides 32% more square footage than the average Portland studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Homeroom Apartments (home01)
Studio $1,400 $2.60 $4,200
Portland Average
Studio $1,212 $3.00 $3,637
1BR $1,502 $2.50 $4,507
2BR $1,910 $2.10 $5,731
3BR $2,342 $1.90 $7,026
4BR $4,230 $1.80 $12,689

Availability in Portland

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 1,751 1BR units on the market in Portland. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
22% 38% 31% 7% 2%
Available Units in Portland
Studio 1,033
1BR 1,751
2BR 1,427
3BR 333
4BR 77
Location
Nearby Colleges
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in on October 21, 2026.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 537 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Homeroom Apartments (home01) has a studio unit starting at $1,400.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 485 SE 14th Ave in Portland, OR. It's 1.2 miles east from the center of Portland.
Call