Home / San Jose Area Apartments / Mountain View / ARLO Mountain View
3D Tour
55 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 11 hours ago

ARLO Mountain View

VERIFIED

1030 Castro St Mountain View, CA

Studio - 2 Bed
1 - 2 Bath

562 - 1,238 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Studio • 1 Bath
3D Tour
$3,617
562 ft2
1 Available
Unit 2414
$3,617
3D Tour
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
1 Bed • 1 Bath
3D Tour
$4,167
717 ft2
1 Available
Unit 3225
$4,167
3D Tour
Available Jul 7th, 2026
View
View More
2 Beds • 2 Bath
3D Tour
$5,609
1238 ft2
1 Available
Unit 2201
$5,609
3D Tour
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
3 Beds • 2 Bath
3D Tour
$5,799 - $6,089
1342 ft2
0 Available
Unit 2204
$5,799
3D Tour
Rented
View
Unit 2304
$6,089
3D Tour
Rented
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
93
Walker's Paradise
Transit Score®
49
Some Transit
Bike Score®
96
Biker's Paradise
Amenities
In-unit Laundry
Air Conditioning
Fitness Center
Refrigerator
Controlled Access
Airbnb-friendly Community
Hardwoodflooring
On-site Retail
Parking
Wireless Internet Access
Bbq Area
Smoke Free
Conference Room
Court Yard
Clubhouse
Elevator
Microwave
Pantry
Balcony, Deck, Patio
Dishwasher
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Other:

Pets must be spayed/neutered.

Restrictions:

A deposit of $500 is required for up to 2 pets.

Pet Deposit: $500.00
Pet Rent: $50.00
Lease & Fees
Application Fee: $48
Lease Length:

We have flexible lease terms and pricing to fit your needs!

Admin Fee:

N/A

Property details
Description

Nestled among tree-lined streets, find peaceful living and urban convenience at ARLO Mountain View in the heart of Mountain View, CA. A perfect blend of calm and comfort, ARLO Mountain View offers spacious studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes that flood with ample amounts of natural light. Our open and bright homes are complemented with desirable features including contemporary flat panel cabinetry, elegant carrara quartz countertops, tile kitchen backsplashes and sleek stainless steel appliances. Other features include wood-style flooring, front-loading GE washers and dryers, and smart home technology. Enjoy an array of onsite amenities including a state-of-the-art fitness center with Technogym equipment, a clubhouse with chef’s kitchen, and a business center featuring a private meeting space. Just outside your front door, soak in the serene landscape at our many onsite gardens, hammock lounge area, or outdoor courtyard with barbecues and fire pits. Situated at the apex of Mountain View’s two main streets, Castro Street and El Camino Real, experience the quaint surroundings of downtown Mountain View including boutique shops and charming restaurants, or explore the nearby residential parks and trails. Our ideal location makes commuting a breeze with major freeways just minutes away and unmatched access to many public transit options, including Caltrain and VTA Light Rail. Price reflected is base rent and does not include mandatory or optional fees. Detailed fee information and fee schedules can be found on the community's Leasing Info page on our Essex website.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 164
Last Updated: Updated 11 hours ago
Contact Number: (650) 609-2670
Property manager information
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
Ask a question
Office Hours
Sunday: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Monday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
AT&T Inc. 1000.0 1000.0
Comcast Corporation 987.0 35.0
Cruzio Holdings, LLC 100.0 100.0
AT&T Inc. 100.0 20.0
ViaSat, Inc. 100.0 3.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Contact ARLO Mountain View
Your Name

Email Address

Phone Number
Request a Tour Date

Ask a Question

Error! Please try again later.
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for ARLO Mountain View by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$130,200
per year
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$150,000
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$201,900
per year
Rent report

ARLO Mountain View Rent vs. Mountain View Average

 ARLO Mountain View      Mountain View Average
Studio
$3,617
$2,827
$0
$1,200
$2,400
$3,600
$4,800
1BR
$4,167
$3,235
$0
$1,400
$2,800
$4,200
$5,600
2BR
$5,609
$3,991
$0
$1,850
$3,700
$5,550
$7,400

ARLO Mountain View is asking 28% more than the average studio apartment in Mountain View.

If you upsized to an average priced Mountain View 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 13% more per month.

ARLO Mountain View provides 12% more square footage than the average Mountain View studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
ARLO Mountain View
Studio $3,617 $6.40 $10,851
1BR $4,167 $5.80 $12,501
2BR $5,609 $4.50 $16,827
Mountain View Average
Studio $2,827 $5.60 $8,481
1BR $3,235 $4.70 $9,706
2BR $3,991 $4.10 $11,973
3BR $4,813 $3.80 $14,439
4BR $8,782 $3.70 $26,345

Availability in Mountain View

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 133 1BR units on the market in Mountain View. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
10% 46% 39% 4% 1%
Available Units in Mountain View
Studio 30
1BR 133
2BR 114
3BR 12
4BR 3
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
El Camino Hospital 1.11 mi.
Va Medical Center Palo Alto Division 3.36 mi.
Kaiser Permanente P.H.F Santa Clara 5.65 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Mountain View Fire Department 0.69 mi.
Mountain View Fire Department 1.02 mi.
Onizuka Fire And Emergency Services 2.07 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 3 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 3 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. 2 units are vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 562 to 1,238 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio, 1 and 2 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $3,617 to $5,609. ARLO Mountain View has studio units available starting at $3,617, 1 bedroom units available starting at $4,167, and 2 bedroom units available starting at $5,609.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 1030 Castro St in Mountain View, CA. It's 0.4 miles northwest from the center of Mountain View.
Call Email
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app