Home / Los Angeles / Glo
61 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities Reviews
Updated 5 hours ago

Glo

VERIFIED

1050 Wilshire Blvd Los Angeles, CA

3.8 4 reviews
1 - 2 Bed
•
1 - 2 Bath

769 - 1,331 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Deal

Up to 1.5 months free on select homes! Offer is for new residents only - Transfers excluded. [Offer good thru May 23, 2026]

Studio • 1 Bath
$1,947
600 ft2
0 Available
Unit 520
$1,947
Rented
View
Unit 420
$1,947
Rented
View
Studio • 1 Bath
$2,269
650 ft2
0 Available
Unit 421
$2,269
Rented
View
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,788
597 ft2
0 Available
Unit 321
$1,788
Rented
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,205
769 ft2
1 Available
Unit 201
$2,205
Available May 29th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,556
896 ft2
1 Available
Unit 627
$2,556
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,626
974 ft2
1 Available
Unit 414
$2,626
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,718
1066 ft2
1 Available
Unit 428
$2,718
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,662 - $2,789
1258 ft2
2 Available
Unit 407
$2,789
Available Now
View
Unit 507
$2,662
Available May 18th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,372
1014 ft2
1 Available
Unit 237
$2,372
Available May 19th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,925 - $3,807
1243 ft2
0 Available
Unit 616
$3,807
Rented
View
Unit 323
$2,925
Rented
View
Unit 523
$3,283
Rented
View
Unit 623
$3,505
Rented
View
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$3,236 - $3,452
1296 ft2
0 Available
Unit 516
$3,452
Rented
View
Unit 416
$3,236
Rented
View
Unit 316
$3,391
Rented
View
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$3,059
1295 ft2
0 Available
Unit 231
$3,059
Rented
View
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,899 - $3,043
1150 ft2
0 Available
Unit 325
$2,981
Rented
View
Unit 625
$2,899
Rented
View
Unit 425
$3,033
Rented
View
Unit 525
$3,043
Rented
View
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$3,364 - $3,485
1311 ft2
0 Available
Unit 631
$3,485
Rented
View
Unit 431
$3,394
Rented
View
Unit 531
$3,364
Walk Score®
97
Walker's Paradise
Transit Score®
100
Rider's Paradise
Bike Score®
60
Range / Oven
24-hour Maintenance
Pet Friendly Community
Pet Deposit: $500.00
Pet Rent: $60.00
Parking
Covered Parking
Garage - Attached
Property details
Description

GLO is a vibrant, stylized community in an urban setting. Located in the heart of Downtown's Mid City West neighborhood, highly walkable to some of LA's finest dining and shopping destinations. Easy access to the I10, 110 and 101 Freeways.

Additional Details
Year Built: 2008
Total Unit Count: 201
Last Updated: Updated 5 hours ago
Property manager information
Equity Residential
Ask a question
Office Hours
Monday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday: 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Glo
3.8
4 reviews
Been living here for about a year now and I can honestly say the $3000 monthly rent is not worth what you actually get....
Read More
Nice community, just needs a little upgrading in the apartments to stay competitive with all the new places springing up all over LA. Vano...
Read More
I was living there for one year before moving to another city. The apartment has a good location but whats best about it for...
Read More
Lived here for almost 2 years now! This place is a n absolute GEM! Do not pass up the opportunity to live here! Also...
Read More
Photos Floor Plans Amenities Reviews
Affordability
View suggested annual incomes for Glo by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$79,400
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$95,400
per year
Rent report

Glo Rent vs. Los Angeles Average

 Glo      Los Angeles Average
1BR
$2,205
$2,408
$0
$800
$1,600
$2,400
$3,200
2BR
$2,651
$3,224
$0
$1,050
$2,100
$3,150
$4,200

Glo is asking 8% less than the average 1 bedroom apartment in Los Angeles.

If you upsized to an average priced Los Angeles 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 25% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Los Angeles studio apartment, you would pay 30% less per month.

Glo provides 13% more square footage than the average Los Angeles 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Glo
1BR $2,205 $2.90 $6,615
2BR $2,651 $2.40 $7,953
Los Angeles Average
Studio $1,850 $3.20 $5,551
1BR $2,408 $3.50 $7,225
2BR $3,224 $3.20 $9,672
3BR $4,568 $3.50 $13,705
4BR $4,969 $3.70 $14,906

Availability in Los Angeles

There are currently 4,237 1BR units on the market in Los Angeles. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

4BR
24% 38% 28% 6% 2%
Available Units in Los Angeles
Studio 2,611
1BR 4,237
2BR 3,144
3BR 721
4BR 269
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Good Samaritan Hospital Los Angeles 0.25 mi.
California Hospital Medical Center Los Angeles 1.03 mi.
St. Vincent Medical Center 1.07 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Paramount Fire Department 1.09 mi.
City Of Vernon Fire Department 3.72 mi.
Los Angeles County Fire Department 5.19 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 10 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 10 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. 4 units are vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 769 to 1,331 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?