Home / Durham / Thaxton Place Townhome
22 Photos
Photos Floor Plans
Updated 2 hours ago

Thaxton Place Townhome


3811 Ramblewood Ave Durham, NC

2 Bed
2 Bath

1,740 Sq. Ft.

Available starting Jul. 10th
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,850
1740 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Acorn + Oak Property Management
-
$1,850
Available Jul 10th, 2026
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Property details
Description

Property Manager: Gina Turner, Broker, REALTOR®
Showings are scheduled by email
Offered by Acorn + Oak Property Management
Available: NOW
This beautiful townhome community is centrally located to some of the best shopping, restaurants, pubs & entertainment around Durham! Convenient access to NCCU, Duke University, UNC Chapel Hill and RTP. An easy flowing floor plan w/open spacious living/dining combo, accent archway window into the kitchen, hardwood floors throughout the main level, gas log fireplace, Marble countertops w/ accent tile backsplash.
Both bedrooms upstairs, - Primary w/vaulted ceiling, updated quartz countertop, garden tub/shower combo. Rear patio backs up to wooded buffer for privacy and in a natural setting.
Pet welcome with owner approval. Pet deposit required.
Qualifications: 650+ credit score, a minimum income 3x’s the monthly rent and positive rental.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 1
Last Updated: Updated 2 hours ago
Contact Number: (919) 951-9152
Contact Thaxton Place Townhome
Your Name

Email Address

Phone Number (optional)
Request a Tour Date

Ask a Question

Error! Please try again later.
Photos Floor Plans
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Thaxton Place Townhome by bedroom type below.
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$66,600
per year
Rent report

Thaxton Place Townhome Rent vs. Durham Average

 Thaxton Place Townhome      Durham Average
2BR
$1,850
$1,709
$0
$650
$1,300
$1,950
$2,600

Thaxton Place Townhome is asking 8% more than the average 2 bedroom apartment in Durham.

If you upsized to an average priced Durham 3 bedroom apartment, you would pay 21% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Durham 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 29% less per month.

Thaxton Place Townhome provides 58% more square footage than the average Durham 2 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Thaxton Place Townhome
2BR $1,850 $1.10 $5,550
Durham Average
Studio $1,268 $2.60 $3,805
1BR $1,326 $1.70 $3,979
2BR $1,709 $1.50 $5,126
3BR $2,162 $1.40 $6,486
4BR $2,687 $1.30 $8,062

Availability in Durham

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 753 1BR units on the market in Durham. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
8% 38% 33% 16% 3%
Available Units in Durham
Studio 153
1BR 753
2BR 654
3BR 304
4BR 62
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Duke University Hospital 4.43 mi.
Duke University Hospital 4.47 mi.
Va Medical Center Durham 4.6 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
La Crosse Volunteer Fire Department 4.31 mi.
Lebanon Volunteer Fire Department 4.38 mi.
Redwood Fire Department 4.38 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in on July 10, 2026.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 1,740 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 2 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Thaxton Place Townhome has a 2 bedroom unit starting at $1,850.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 3811 Ramblewood Ave in Durham, NC. It's 3.9 miles southwest from the center of Durham.
Call
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app