Home / Tulsa / Monterey Apartments
Photos Floor Plans
Updated 32 minutes ago

Monterey Apartments


1785 S 79th E Ave Tulsa, OK

Studio - 2 Bed
1 Bath

450 - 850 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Studio • 1 Bath
$830
450 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Monterey Apartments
Monterey Apartments
$830
Available Now
View
View More
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$830
450 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Monterey Apartments
Monterey Apartments
$830
Available Now
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$880
570 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Monterey Apartments
Monterey Apartments
$880
Available Now
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$955
650 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Monterey Apartments
Monterey Apartments
$955
Available Now
View
View More
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$1,080
850 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Monterey Apartments
Monterey Apartments
$1,080
Available Now
View
View More
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $0
Property details
Description

Welcome to Monterey Apartments, a thoughtfully updated apartment community located at 1785 S 79th Ave E in Tulsa’s established Longview Lake area. Monterey offers a comfortable place to call home for residents who want modern finishes, everyday convenience, and strong value in a well-connected East Tulsa location.
Monterey features a mix of studio, one bedroom, and two bedroom apartment homes designed for practical living with a fresh, upgraded feel. Select renovated apartments showcase new appliances and granite countertops, creating a clean, contemporary kitchen space that feels elevated without the luxury price tag. Bright layouts, functional design, and planned interior updates allow residents to enjoy stylish living at a value-focused rent.
The community is proudly pet friendly, welcoming your four-legged companions as part of the Monterey lifestyle. On site laundry facilities, professional management, and a secure gated setting add everyday convenience and peace of mind. Whether you are heading to work, running errands, or relaxing at home, Monterey is designed to support your routine with ease.
Monterey’s East Tulsa location places you close to shopping, dining, and daily essentials, with convenient access to major roadways that make commuting simple. Residents enjoy proximity to local parks, neighborhood services, and the broader Tulsa metro, while still living in a quieter residential pocket.
If you are looking for luxury-inspired upgrades at a value price, Monterey Apartments delivers comfort, style, and convenience in one welcoming community. Contact us today to learn more about availability and renovated apartment options.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 86
Last Updated: Updated 32 minutes ago
Contact Number: (539) 666-2565
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
Cox Communications, Inc. 1000.0 35.0
ViaSat, Inc. 100.0 3.0
Atlas Broadband 50.0 15.0
AT&T Inc. 50.0 10.0
Hughes Network Systems, LLC 25.0 3.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Photos Floor Plans
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Monterey Apartments by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$29,900
per year
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$32,000
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$38,900
per year
Rent report

Monterey Apartments Rent vs. Tulsa Average

 Monterey Apartments      Tulsa Average
Studio
$830
$901
$0
$300
$600
$900
$1,200
1BR
$888
$1,026
$0
$350
$700
$1,050
$1,400
2BR
$1,080
$1,281
$0
$450
$900
$1,350
$1,800

Monterey Apartments is asking 8% less than the average studio apartment in Tulsa.

If you upsized to an average priced Tulsa 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 12% more per month.

Monterey Apartments provides 11% less square footage than the average Tulsa studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Monterey Apartments
Studio $830 $1.80 $2,490
1BR $888 $1.60 $2,665
2BR $1,080 $1.30 $3,240
Tulsa Average
Studio $901 $1.80 $2,703
1BR $1,026 $1.40 $3,079
2BR $1,281 $1.30 $3,844
3BR $1,584 $1.20 $4,753
4BR $2,066 $1.00 $6,199

Availability in Tulsa

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 668 1BR units on the market in Tulsa. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
4% 48% 36% 10% 2%
Available Units in Tulsa
Studio 58
1BR 668
2BR 509
3BR 140
4BR 21
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Pam Specialty Hospital Of Tulsa 1.36 mi.
Brookhaven Hospital 2.69 mi.
St. John Medical Center 4.25 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Rolling Hills Fire Protection District 1 4.77 mi.
Tulsa Fire Department 4.77 mi.
Turley Fire & Rescue 4.77 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 5 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 5 units vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 450 to 850 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio, 1 and 2 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $830 to $1,080. Monterey Apartments has studio units available starting at $830, 1 bedroom units available starting at $830, and 2 bedroom units available starting at $1,080.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 1785 S 79th E Ave in Tulsa, OK. It's 6.0 miles east from the center of Tulsa.
Call
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app