Home / Minneapolis / Calhoun Beach Apartments
16 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 22 minutes ago

Calhoun Beach Apartments


2905 Dean Pkwy Minneapolis, MN

1 Bed
1 Bath

693 Sq. Ft.

Available starting Oct. 1st
Studio • 1 Bath
$990 - $1,015
357 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Hornig Companies- Uptown Seven, LLC
2915 Dean Parkway #205
$990
Rented
View
05-305
$1,015
Rented
View
15-205
$1,015
Rented
View
Studio • 1 Bath
$995 - $1,015
432 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Hornig Companies- Uptown Seven, LLC
05-303
$1,015
Rented
View
05-105
$995
Rented
View
Studio • 1 Bath
$895 - $950
357 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Rentable SEO Account
05-205
$935
Rented
View
15-205
$895
Rented
View
15-105
$910
Rented
View
05-103
$950
Rented
View
05-305
$900
Rented
View
15-305
$Ask
Rented
View
Studio • 1 Bath
$895 - $950
432 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Rentable SEO Account
05-105
$895
Rented
View
15-303
$950
Rented
View
05-303
$Ask
Rented
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,325
693 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Hornig Companies- Uptown Seven, LLC
15-107
$1,325
Available Oct 1st, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$1,320 - $1,525
1120 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Hornig Companies- Uptown Seven, LLC
2915 Dean Parkway #102
$1,495
Rented
View
05-302
$1,525
Rented
View
15-A
$1,320
Rented
View
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$1,525 - $1,595
1134 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Hornig Companies- Uptown Seven, LLC
15-202
$1,525
Rented
View
15-302
$1,595
Rented
View
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$1,150 - $1,475
1120 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Rentable SEO Account
15-102
$1,395
Rented
View
05-302
$1,475
Rented
View
15-A
$1,150
Rented
View
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$1,495
1134 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Rentable SEO Account
15-202
$1,495
Rented
View
05-202
$1,495
Rented
View
15-302
$1,495
Rented
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
68
Somewhat Walkable
Transit Score®
51
Good Transit
Bike Score®
86
Very Bikeable
Amenities
On-site Laundry
Storage
Disability Access
Refrigerator
Garbage Disposal
Trash Removal Included
Range / Oven
Microwave
High-speed Internet
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Cats Ok
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $500
Property details
Description

1 Bedroom near the Lakes!!! - Calhoun Beach Apartments keeps the essence of the 1920's alive in a beautiful lakeside setting. Built in 1925, the buildings are true classics, with details that reflect the great design and elegance of the era.  Almost all of these apartments have the original oak flooring along with large windows, large closets, high ceilings and extra storage.   More recent enhancements to the property include a patio with a BBQ for all residents to use.  Coveted outside reserved parking AND heated reserved garage parking spaces available.  Cable/high speed internet ready, and card operated laundry.  You will love living just steps from Bde Maka Ska and the Midtown Greenway entrance. Whole Foods, Lake of the Isles, and Uptown are just blocks away.  What a pleasure to be so close to so many walking and biking trails! 
Rent includes heat and cooking gas.
Renter's Insurance required.
Fixed Monthly Charges:
Electric paid to provider
RUBS water/sewer variable*
RUBS Processing Fee $4.50
Trash $15.00
Minimum Liability Policy**$10.50
LLI Processing Fee** $4.50
Optional Monthly Charges:
Parking: Outdoor Lot $80/Garage Parking $130
6 month lease $50.00
9 month lease $25.00
*See utility addendum for full RUBS disclosure
**Liability insurance fees are waived for renters that
Provide the Declarations Page of their own Renter’s
Insurance Policy
See Hornig Companies Fee Disclosure for full details on
All charges
No Pets Allowed

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 50
Last Updated: Updated 22 minutes ago
Contact Number: (612) 874-4427
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
Comcast Corporation 987.0 35.0
ViaSat, Inc. 100.0 3.0
CenturyLink, Inc. 80.0 10.0
Nextera Holdings, LLC 50.0 50.0
Hughes Network Systems, LLC 25.0 3.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Calhoun Beach Apartments by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$47,700
per year
Rent report

Calhoun Beach Apartments Rent vs. Minneapolis Average

 Calhoun Beach Apartments      Minneapolis Average
1BR
$1,325
$1,444
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000

Calhoun Beach Apartments is asking 8% less than the average 1 bedroom apartment in Minneapolis.

If you upsized to an average priced Minneapolis 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 31% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Minneapolis studio apartment, you would pay 29% less per month.

Calhoun Beach Apartments provides 7% more square footage than the average Minneapolis 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Calhoun Beach Apartments
1BR $1,325 $1.90 $3,975
Minneapolis Average
Studio $1,115 $2.60 $3,345
1BR $1,444 $2.20 $4,332
2BR $2,102 $2.10 $6,305
3BR $2,284 $1.70 $6,851
4BR $2,653 $1.70 $7,959

Availability in Minneapolis

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 2,128 1BR units on the market in Minneapolis. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
19% 46% 28% 5% 2%
Available Units in Minneapolis
Studio 870
1BR 2,128
2BR 1,270
3BR 215
4BR 83
Location
Nearby Colleges
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in on October 01, 2026.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 693 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Calhoun Beach Apartments has a 1 bedroom unit starting at $1,325.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 2905 Dean Pkwy in Minneapolis, MN. It's 3.3 miles southwest from the center of Minneapolis.
Call