Home / Jackson / The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue
12 Photos
Photos Floor Plans
Updated 1 hour ago

The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue

VERIFIED

1140 Greymont Ave Jackson, MS

2 Bed
2 Bath

1,050 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$915 - $955
800 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Two Y Properties Management, LLC
B21
$950
Rented
View
A14
$915
Rented
View
B12
$955
Rented
View
B23
$955
Rented
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$940
620 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Two Y Properties Management, LLC
C24
$940
Rented
View
C21
$940
Rented
View
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,250
1050 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Two Y Properties Management, LLC
C23
$1,250
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Fees & leasing info
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $1,250
Property details
Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 9
Last Updated: Updated 1 hour ago
Contact Number: (769) 210-4151 ext: 5
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
Telapex, Inc. 1000.0 1000.0
Comcast Corporation 987.0 35.0
ViaSat, Inc. 100.0 3.0
AT&T Inc. 50.0 10.0
Hughes Network Systems, LLC 25.0 3.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Photos Floor Plans
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue by bedroom type below.
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$45,000
per year
Rent report

The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue Rent vs. Jackson Average

 The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue      Jackson Average
2BR
$1,250
$1,033
$0
$450
$900
$1,350
$1,800

The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue is asking 21% more than the average 2 bedroom apartment in Jackson.

If you upsized to an average priced Jackson 3 bedroom apartment, you would pay 11% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Jackson 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 22% less per month.

The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue provides 2% more square footage than the average Jackson 2 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue
2BR $1,250 $1.20 $3,750
Jackson Average
Studio $877 $1.80 $2,632
1BR $847 $1.20 $2,540
2BR $1,033 $1.00 $3,099
3BR $1,157 $0.90 $3,472
4BR $1,305 $0.80 $3,916

Availability in Jackson

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 317 2BR units on the market in Jackson. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
5% 33% 44% 16% 2%
Available Units in Jackson
Studio 34
1BR 238
2BR 317
3BR 116
4BR 11
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Select Specialty Hospital Belhaven 0.68 mi.
Ms Baptist Medical Center 0.7 mi.
G.V. (Sonny) Montgomery Va Medical Center 1.01 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Jackson Fire Department 2.45 mi.
Pearl Fire Department 2.77 mi.
Flowood Fire Department 3.97 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in now.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 1,050 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
The property manager did not submit a pet policy with this listing.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 2 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
The Veranda Apartments, 1140 Greymont Avenue has a 2 bedroom unit starting at $1,250.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 1140 Greymont Ave in Jackson, MS. It's 1.8 miles northeast from the center of Jackson.
Call
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app