Home / Washington / The Diplomat
39 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 4 hours ago

The Diplomat


2420 16Th Street NW Washington, DC

Studio
•
1 Bath

429 - 552 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Deal

1.5 Months Free on Select Units!*
*Must apply within 72 hours of tour and move in by 10/15/26. Restrictions apply, see leasing office for details.

Studio • 1 Bath
$1,760 - $1,812
465 ft2
1 Available
Unit 409
$1,760+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,760 - $1,812
463 ft2
1 Available
Unit 206
$1,760+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,760 - $1,812
429 ft2
3 Available
Unit 308
$1,760+
Available Now
View
Unit 708
$1,760+
Available Now
View
Unit 508
$1,760+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,760 - $1,812
475 ft2
1 Available
Unit 215
$1,760+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,760 - $1,812
464 ft2
1 Available
Unit 607
$1,760+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,021 - $2,395
708 ft2
0 Available
Unit 604
$2,021
Rented
View
Unit 304
$2,315
Rented
View
Unit 504
$2,395
Rented
View
Unit 204
$2,246
Rented
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,899 - $2,296
565 ft2
0 Available
Unit 314
$1,899
Rented
View
Unit 814
$2,275
Rented
View
Unit 714
$2,296
Rented
View
Unit 414
$2,218
Rented
View
Unit 514
$2,292
Rented
View
1 Bed • 2 Bath
$2,549
900 ft2
0 Available
Unit 101
$2,549
Rented
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
95
Walker's Paradise
Transit Score®
80
Excellent Transit
Bike Score®
81
Very Bikeable
Amenities
On-site Laundry
Air Conditioning
Fitness Center
Refrigerator
Garbage Disposal
Walk In Closets
Public Transportation
Controlled Access
On Bus Line
Hardwood Floors
Bike Parking
Large Closets
Short Term Available
Short Term Lease
On-site Management
Professional On-site Management
On-site Maintenance
Dry Cleaning
Bike Storage
Near Grocery Store
Section 8
Package Receiving
24-hour Maintenance
Secured Entry
Elevator
Vintage Building
Bath Tub
High-speed Internet
Cable-ready
Ceiling Fans
Freezer
Range / Oven
Living Room
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Pet Friendly Community
Pet Fee:

$500

Pet Rent:

$50/pet

Cat:

| Restrictions: None One time

Breed Restrictions:

No restrictions

Cat Fee:

$500.00 One time due at move-in

Cat Rent:

$55.00 Monthly due with rent

Dog:

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions Apply One time

Dog Fee:

$500.00 One time due at move-in

Dog Rent:

$55.00 Monthly due with rent

Parking
Off-street Parking
Lease & Fees
Lease Length: 12 months
Application Fee: $50
Security Deposit: $500.00
Property details
Description

The Diplomat Apartments offers studio and one-bedroom apartments in the heart of Washington, DC’s vibrant Adams Morgan neighborhood. Located across from Meridian Hill Park and near the Columbia Heights and U Street Metro stations, our community places you close to dining, nightlife, and everyday conveniences. Apartment homes feature spacious layouts, walk-in closets, and select renovated interiors with gas cooking ranges and modern finishes. Community amenities include a fitness center, rooftop deck, package room, on-site parking, and pet-friendly living. Professionally managed by Bernstein Management Corporation, The Diplomat delivers comfortable, rent-controlled apartment living in NW DC. Schedule your tour today!

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 100
Last Updated: Updated 4 hours ago
Contact Number: (301) 298-3155
Property manager information
Bernstein Management Corp.
Office Hours
Monday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for The Diplomat by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$64,400
per year
Rent report

The Diplomat Rent vs. Washington Average

 The Diplomat      Washington Average
Studio
$1,789
$1,853
$0
$650
$1,300
$1,950
$2,600

The Diplomat is asking 3% less than the average studio apartment in Washington.

If you upsized to an average priced Washington 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 20% more per month.

The Diplomat provides 1% less square footage than the average Washington studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
The Diplomat
Studio $1,789 $3.90 $5,367
Washington Average
Studio $1,853 $4.00 $5,558
1BR $2,323 $3.40 $6,969
2BR $3,233 $3.30 $9,698
3BR $4,267 $3.40 $12,801
4BR $5,064 $2.90 $15,191

Availability in Washington

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 2,390 1BR units on the market in Washington. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
22% 47% 24% 5% 1%
Available Units in Washington
Studio 1,107
1BR 2,390
2BR 1,220
3BR 267
4BR 64
Location
Nearby Colleges
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 11 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 11 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. 7 units are vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 429 to 552 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $1,760 to $2,079. The Diplomat has studio units available starting at $1,760.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 2420 16Th Street NW in Washington, DC. It's 1.0 miles north from the center of Washington.
Call