Home / San Francisco Area Apartments / San Mateo / 859 Highland Ave
9 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 17 hours ago

859 Highland Ave


San Mateo, CA

1 Bed
1 Bath

673 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,500
673 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: ShowMojo
Spacious Top Floor Unit with Private Balcony and Covered Parking
$2,500
Available Now
View
View More
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$3,500
1051 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: ShowMojo
Spacious 2 BR/1.5 BA 2-story apartment with backyard
$3,500
Rented
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
89
Very Walkable
Transit Score®
42
Some Transit
Bike Score®
73
Very Bikeable
Amenities
On-site Laundry
Storage
Dishwasher
Fees & leasing info
Parking
Covered Parking
Property details
Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 1
Last Updated: Updated 17 hours ago
Contact Number: (650) 229-6410
Contact 859 Highland Ave
Your Name

Email Address

Phone Number (optional)
Request a Tour Date

Ask a Question

Error! Please try again later.
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for 859 Highland Ave by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$90,000
per year
Rent report

859 Highland Ave Rent vs. San Mateo Average

 859 Highland Ave      San Mateo Average
1BR
$2,500
$3,421
$0
$1,150
$2,300
$3,450
$4,600

859 Highland Ave is asking 27% less than the average 1 bedroom apartment in San Mateo.

If you upsized to an average priced San Mateo 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 20% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced San Mateo studio apartment, you would pay 7% less per month.

859 Highland Ave provides 68% less square footage than the average San Mateo 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
859 Highland Ave
1BR $2,500 $3.70 $7,500
San Mateo Average
Studio $3,193 $5.90 $9,579
1BR $3,421 $1.60 $10,262
2BR $4,257 $3.80 $12,770
3BR $4,502 $4.40 $13,505

Availability in San Mateo

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 67 1BR units on the market in San Mateo. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
7% 49% 36% 9%
Available Units in San Mateo
Studio 9
1BR 67
2BR 49
3BR 13
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Mills Health Center 1.03 mi.
Mills Peninsula Medical Center 2.55 mi.
Burlingame Health Care Center D/P Snf 2.7 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Central County Fire Department 1.79 mi.
Central County Fire Department 1.9 mi.
San Mateo Fire Department 2.34 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in now.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 673 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
The property manager did not submit a pet policy with this listing.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
859 Highland Ave has a 1 bedroom unit starting at $2,500.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 859 Highland Ave in San Mateo, CA. It's 1.6 miles northwest from the center of San Mateo.
Call Email
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app