Home / Trenton, NJ Area Apartments / Princeton / 86 Spruce St
12 Photos
Photos Floor Plans
Updated 2 hours ago

86 Spruce St


Princeton, NJ

1 Bed
1 Bath

270 Sq. Ft.

Available starting Sep. 1st
Studio • 1 Bath
$2,000
270 ft2
0 Available
Managed By: Barsky Property Management
Unit 2
$2,000
Rented
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,000
270 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: Barsky Property Management
Apt. 9
$2,000
Available Sep 1st, 2026
View
View More
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Fees & leasing info
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $3,000
Property details
Description

These unfurnished studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments are in a prime central location, within walking distance of Princeton University, shops, restaurants, and public transportation, ensuring daily convenience. The building offers shared laundry facilities, and one assigned parking space is available for an additional fee. Tenants are responsible for electricity, cooking gas, and cable/internet, while heat, water/sewer, and trash/recycling are included in the rent. Please note: this is a no-smoking, no-pets property.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 10
Last Updated: Updated 2 hours ago
Contact Number: (609) 924-2267
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
Comcast Corporation 987.0 35.0
Verizon Communications Inc. 940.0 880.0
Andrena, Inc. 50.0 50.0
ViaSat, Inc. 35.0 3.0
Hughes Network Systems, LLC 25.0 3.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Photos Floor Plans
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for 86 Spruce St by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$72,000
per year
Rent report

86 Spruce St Rent vs. Princeton Average

 86 Spruce St      Princeton Average
1BR
$2,000
$2,752
$0
$900
$1,800
$2,700
$3,600

86 Spruce St is asking 27% less than the average 1 bedroom apartment in Princeton.

If you upsized to an average priced Princeton 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 22% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Princeton studio apartment, you would pay 4% less per month.

86 Spruce St provides 65% less square footage than the average Princeton 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
86 Spruce St
1BR $2,000 $7.40 $6,000
Princeton Average
Studio $2,651 $5.10 $7,954
1BR $2,752 $3.60 $8,257
2BR $3,512 $2.90 $10,537
3BR $4,414 $3.00 $13,243
4BR $7,000 $2.60 $21,000

Availability in Princeton

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 39 2BR units on the market in Princeton. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
8% 27% 51% 13% 1%
Available Units in Princeton
Studio 6
1BR 21
2BR 39
3BR 10
4BR 1
Location
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Penn Medical Princeton Medical 1.77 mi.
Princeton House Behavioral Health 2.34 mi.
Saint Lawrence Rehabilitation Center 6.34 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Princeton Fire Territory 0.77 mi.
Patoka Township Fire & Rescue 0.77 mi.
Princeton Fire Department 0.87 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in on September 01, 2026.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 270 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
The property manager did not submit a pet policy with this listing.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
86 Spruce St has a 1 bedroom unit starting at $2,000.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 86 Spruce St in Princeton, NJ. It's 0.8 miles east from the center of Princeton.
Call
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app