Home / Richmond / Capitol Lofts
55 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 10 hours ago

Capitol Lofts


1001 E Main St Richmond, VA

1 - 2 Bed
•
1 - 2 Bath

466 - 1,168 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,675
466 ft2
1 Available
2B
$1,675
Available Sep 30th, 2026
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,700
490 ft2
1 Available
2F
$1,700
Available Sep 30th, 2026
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,725
546 ft2
1 Available
2A
$1,725
Available Sep 30th, 2026
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,750
592 ft2
1 Available
2D
$1,750
Available Sep 30th, 2026
View
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,287 - $1,689
692 ft2
1 Available
5D
$1,287+
Available Feb 28th, 2027
View
View Rented Units
View More
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,391 - $1,763
756 ft2
1 Available
7B
$1,391+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,758 - $2,209
1168 ft2
1 Available
8E
$1,758+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,368 - $1,735
731 ft2
1 Available
6F
$1,368+
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$2,275
635 ft2
1 Available
2E
$2,275
Available Sep 30th, 2026
View
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,350
723 ft2
1 Available
2C
$2,350
Available Sep 30th, 2026
View
View More
3 Beds • 3 Bath
$2,375 - $3,044
1977 ft2
0 Available
10F
$2,375+
Rented
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
85
Very Walkable
Transit Score®
63
Good Transit
Bike Score®
83
Very Bikeable
Amenities
In-unit Laundry
Air Conditioning
Refrigerator
Garbage Disposal
Public Transportation
Internet Included
Hardwood Floors
Near Grocery Store
Microwave
Stainless Steel Appliances
Vintage Building
Elevator
Clubhouse
24-hour Maintenance
Dishwasher
Cable-ready
Central A / C
Online Payments
Heat: Forced Air
Freezer
High-speed Internet
Secured Entry
Range / Oven
Cable Ready
Professional On-site Management
On-site Maintenance
Stainless Appliances
Package Receiving
Gated Entry
Granite Countertop
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Pet Friendly Community
No Pets Allowed
Cat:

| Restrictions: None One time

Breed Restrictions:

No restrictions

Cat Fee:

$250.00 One time due at move-in

Cat Rent:

$35.00 Monthly due with rent

Dog:

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions Apply One time

Dog Fee:

$250.00 One time due at move-in

Dog Rent:

$45.00 Monthly due with rent

Parking
Covered Parking
Lease & Fees
Lease Length:

None

Property details
Description

Come home to the heart of Richmond's Downtown Central Business District at American Heritage. Our vibrant neighborhood gives you easy access to Manchester, Shockoe Bottom, The Fan, and Scott's Addition. Our proximity to Broad Street, Main Street, I-95 and I-64 facilitates pavement pounders and commuters alike. Walk to the Virginia State Capitol, Costar, Dominion Energy, or concert venues. Plus, arrive at VCU Medical and VCU Main Campus by car in minutes. You don't have to trade charm for convenience. Enjoy both at American Heritage Apartments.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 65
Last Updated: Updated 10 hours ago
Contact Number: (833) 362-0468
Property manager information
Gates Hudson
Ask a question
Office Hours
Monday: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Wednesday: 11:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Thursday: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Friday: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Social media posts
Contact Capitol Lofts
Your Name

Email Address

Phone Number (optional)
Request a Tour Date

Ask a Question

Error! Please try again later.
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Capitol Lofts by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$58,600
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$65,800
per year
Rent report

Capitol Lofts Rent vs. Richmond Average

 Capitol Lofts      Richmond Average
1BR
$1,627
$1,456
$0
$550
$1,100
$1,650
$2,200
2BR
$1,828
$1,694
$0
$600
$1,200
$1,800
$2,400

Capitol Lofts is asking 12% more than the average 1 bedroom apartment in Richmond.

If you upsized to an average priced Richmond 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 14% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Richmond studio apartment, you would pay 13% less per month.

Capitol Lofts provides 20% less square footage than the average Richmond 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Capitol Lofts
1BR $1,627 $2.90 $4,882
2BR $1,828 $2.30 $5,485
Richmond Average
Studio $1,293 $2.50 $3,879
1BR $1,456 $2.10 $4,367
2BR $1,694 $1.80 $5,083
3BR $2,034 $1.60 $6,101
4BR $2,546 $1.70 $7,637

Availability in Richmond

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 1,033 1BR units on the market in Richmond. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
4% 43% 40% 12% 1%
Available Units in Richmond
Studio 103
1BR 1,033
2BR 950
3BR 282
4BR 30
Location
Nearby College
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 10 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 9 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. 3 units are vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 466 to 1,168 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
Pets are not allowed at this property.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $1,368 to $2,350. Capitol Lofts has 1 bedroom units available starting at $1,675 and 2 bedroom units available starting at $1,368.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 1001 E Main St in Richmond, VA. It's 1.6 miles southeast from the center of Richmond.
Call Email