Home / Dallas Area Apartments / Denton / The Village Residences
48 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 1 hour ago

The Village Residences


1700 E Village Dr Denton, TX

Studio - 4 Bed
1 - 2 Bath

435 - 1,149 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Studio • 1 Bath
$950
435 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: The Village Residences
1702-201E
$950
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$817
636 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: The Village Residences
1/1 Bedroom Move-in Special! $163 off each month and $0 Security Deposit Available!
$817
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 1 Bath
$915 - $1,220
779 ft2
5 Available
Managed By: The Village Residences
1610-201
$1,220
Available Now
View
1602-203
$1,220
Available Now
View
1610-202
$1,220
Available Now
View
1604-203
$1,220
Available Now
View
B2 2x1.5
$915
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,125 - $1,499
1061 ft2
6 Available
Managed By: The Village Residences
1710-204
$1,499
Available Now
View
2410-101
$1,499
Available Now
View
2410-204
$1,499
Available Now
View
1606-202
$1,499
Available Now
View
1612-204
$1,499
Available Now
View
C1 3x2
$1,125
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
4 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,332
1149 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: The Village Residences
4/2 Bedroom Available Next to TWU! $266 off each month and $0 Security Deposit Available!
$1,332
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
View More
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
12
Car-Dependent
Transit Score®
12
Minimal Transit
Bike Score®
48
Somewhat Bikeable
Amenities
On-site Laundry
Storage
Refrigerator
Garbage Disposal
Trash Removal Included
Pool
Range / Oven
Microwave
Smoke-free Community
Elevator
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Parking
Garage - Attached
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit:

300 - 500

Property details
Description

Looking for apartments in Denton, TX? The Village Residences offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and affordability in the heart of Denton, Texas. Our recently renovated apartment community features studio, one, two, three, and four-bedroom floor plans designed to fit every lifestyle and budget.
Conveniently located near Highway 380 and Highway 288 in Denton, TX, residents enjoy quick access to shopping, dining, entertainment, and the outdoors. Texas Woman's University is just minutes away, and Lake Lewisville is a short drive, making The Village Residences one of the most ideally located apartments near TWU in Denton.
Our professional on-site staff and 24/7 emergency maintenance team are committed to making your experience seamless. Residents enjoy exclusive access to a sparkling swimming pool, perfect for relaxing or staying active. We are also a pet-friendly community welcoming both dogs and cats.
If you are searching for affordable apartments in Denton, TX near TWU, Highway 380, or Denton County, contact The Village Residences today and find out why so many residents call us home!

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 133
Last Updated: Updated 1 hour ago
Contact Number: (940) 479-3728
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
Charter Communications 940.0 35.0
ViaSat, Inc. 100.0 3.0
AMG Technology Investment Group LLC 50.0 10.0
JAB Wireless, Inc. 25.0 5.0
Hughes Network Systems, LLC 25.0 3.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for The Village Residences by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$34,200
per year
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$29,400
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$41,700
per year
3 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$51,700
per year
4 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$48,000
per year
Rent report

The Village Residences Rent vs. Denton Average

 The Village Residences      Denton Average
Studio
$950
$1,071
$0
$350
$700
$1,050
$1,400
1BR
$817
$1,227
$0
$400
$800
$1,200
$1,600
2BR
$1,159
$1,580
$0
$550
$1,100
$1,650
$2,200
3BR
$1,437
$1,998
$0
$650
$1,300
$1,950
$2,600
4BR
$1,332
$2,417
$0
$800
$1,600
$2,400
$3,200

The Village Residences is asking 11% less than the average studio apartment in Denton.

If you upsized to an average priced Denton 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 13% more per month.

The Village Residences provides 13% less square footage than the average Denton studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
The Village Residences
Studio $950 $2.20 $2,850
1BR $817 $1.30 $2,451
2BR $1,159 $1.50 $3,477
3BR $1,437 $1.40 $4,310
4BR $1,332 $1.20 $3,996
Denton Average
Studio $1,071 $2.10 $3,213
1BR $1,227 $1.80 $3,682
2BR $1,580 $1.50 $4,741
3BR $1,998 $1.40 $5,995
4BR $2,417 $1.30 $7,250

Availability in Denton

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 992 1BR units on the market in Denton. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
2% 45% 42% 7% 4%
Available Units in Denton
Studio 35
1BR 992
2BR 907
3BR 160
4BR 85
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
University Behavioral Health Of Denton 3.2 mi.
Medical City Denton 3.94 mi.
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Denton 3.96 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Denton Fire Department 2.13 mi.
Oak Point Fire Services/ Department Of Public Safety 6.99 mi.
Aubrey Fire Department 8.21 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 14 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 14 units vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 435 to 1,149 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $817 to $1,499. The Village Residences has studio units available starting at $950, 1 bedroom units available starting at $817, 2 bedroom units available starting at $915, 3 bedroom units available starting at $1,125, and 4 bedroom units available starting at $1,332.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 1700 E Village Dr in Denton, TX. It's 2.4 miles northeast from the center of Denton.
Call
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app