Home / Decatur / 1210 Arbor Ave SW
20 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 2 hours ago

1210 Arbor Ave SW


Decatur, AL

3 Bed
2 Bath

1,821 Sq. Ft.

Available starting Aug. 1st
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,700
1821 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: avail
Beautifully Renovated 3BR/2BA | Lease Option (Rent-to-Own) Available
$1,700
Available Aug 1st, 2026
View
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Amenities
Storage
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit: $1,700.00
Property details
Description

Whether you're looking to rent or become a homeowner, this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approximately 1,800 square feet of updated living space in a quiet, established southwest Decatur neighborhood. Qualified applicants may also have the opportunity to purchase the home through a 12-month lease option.
This move-in-ready home has been extensively updated with luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, fresh paint, updated bathrooms, an updated kitchen, modern fixtures, and a spacious two-car garage. The kitchen includes a stove/range, dishwasher, garbage disposal, and vent hood. The home also features covered front and back porches, central heating and air conditioning, washer and dryer hookups, and a fully fenced backyard with an 8-foot privacy fence—perfect for relaxing and enjoying your outdoor space.
Lease Option / Rent-to-Own Available
Lease Option Terms
Purchase Price: $235,000
12-Month Lease Option
Option Consideration: 3% ($7,050)
No security deposit required for approved lease-option purchasers.
Option consideration is credited toward the purchase price if the option is exercised.
$100 of each on-time monthly rent payment will also be credited toward the purchase price.
Buyer must obtain financing and close within 12 months
Property Features
3 Bedrooms
2 Full Bathrooms
Approximately 1,800 sq. ft.
Large 2-Car Garage
Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring Throughout
Fresh Interior Paint
Updated Kitchen & Bathrooms
Stove/Range Included
Dishwasher
Garbage Disposal
Vent Hood
Washer/Dryer Hookups
Central Heat & Air
Covered Front & Back Porches
Large Backyard with 8-Foot Privacy Fence
Lease Information
Rent: $1,700 per month
Security Deposit: $1,700
Minimum 12-month lease
Tenant is responsible for all utilities and lawn maintenance.
No smoking permitted inside the home.
One dog may be considered with owner approval. A non-refundable pet fee and monthly pet rent apply. No cats.
Application Requirements
Applicants will be required to complete a rental application and screening, including:
Credit check
Criminal background check
Income verification
Employment verification
Rental history verification
Household income should generally be at least three times the monthly rent.
Qualified applicants may schedule a showing after completing the pre-screening questions.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 1
Last Updated: Updated 2 hours ago
Contact Number: (256) 274-1680
Internet Providers
Provider Max Download Speed (Mbps) Max Upload Speed (Mbps)
AT&T Inc. 1000.0 1000.0
WideOpenWest Finance, LLC 1000.0 50.0
WideOpenWest Finance, LLC 1000.0 50.0
Charter Communications 940.0 35.0
AT&T Inc. 50.0 10.0
Data from June 2020 provided by the FCC
Contact 1210 Arbor Ave SW
Your Name

Email Address

Phone Number (optional)
Request a Tour Date

Ask a Question

Error! Please try again later.
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for 1210 Arbor Ave SW by bedroom type below.
3 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$61,200
per year
Rent report

1210 Arbor Ave SW Rent vs. Decatur Average

 1210 Arbor Ave SW      Decatur Average
3BR
$1,700
$1,436
$0
$600
$1,200
$1,800
$2,400

1210 Arbor Ave SW is asking 18% more than the average 3 bedroom apartment in Decatur.

If you upsized to an average priced Decatur 4 bedroom apartment, you would pay 18% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Decatur 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 50% less per month.

1210 Arbor Ave SW provides 35% more square footage than the average Decatur 3 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
1210 Arbor Ave SW
3BR $1,700 $0.90 $5,100
Decatur Average
1BR $762 $1.00 $2,285
2BR $960 $1.00 $2,881
3BR $1,436 $1.10 $4,309
4BR $1,753 $1.10 $5,259

Availability in Decatur

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 47 2BR units on the market in Decatur. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
1% 19% 56% 14% 10%
Available Units in Decatur
Studio 1
1BR 16
2BR 47
3BR 12
4BR 8
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes, there is 1 unit available at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 1 unit available for move-in on August 01, 2026.
What's the square footage of the available units?
It's 1,821 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 3 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
1210 Arbor Ave SW has a 3 bedroom unit starting at $1,700.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 1210 Arbor Ave SW in Decatur, AL. It's 1.8 miles southwest from the center of Decatur.
Call Email
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app