Home / Colorado Springs / Candlewood Apartments
24 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 2 hours ago

Candlewood Apartments


3635 Van Teylingen Dr Colorado Springs, CO

1 - 2 Bed
•
1 - 2 Bath

651 - 933 Sq. Ft.

Available starting May. 15th
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$950
651 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: CANDLEWOOD APARTMENTS
3645 05
$950
Available May 15th, 2026
View
3630 05
$950
Available Jun 1st, 2026
View
View Rented Units
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$1,100
690 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: CANDLEWOOD APARTMENTS
3615 03
$1,100
Available Jun 1st, 2026
View
3655 06
$1,100
Available Jun 1st, 2026
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$1,200
933 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: CANDLEWOOD APARTMENTS
3645 16
$1,200
Available May 15th, 2026
View
3610 09
$1,200
Available May 18th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
73
Very Walkable
Transit Score®
35
Some Transit
Bike Score®
51
Bikeable
Amenities
On-site Laundry
Storage
Refrigerator
Garbage Disposal
Trash Removal Included
Pool
Playground
Range / Oven
Microwave
Smoke-free Community
Fees & leasing info
Parking
Garage - Attached
Lease & Fees
Security Deposit:

400 - 500

Property details
Description

LARGE ONE BEDROOM WITH FIREPLACE - 690 SQUARE FEET APARTMENT, 5 CLOSETS INCLUDING A WALK IN, 1 FULL BATHROOM, SHOWER/BATHTUB, WALK-THRU KITCHEN, DECK/PATIO, WOOD BURNING FIREPLACE, LVP AND CARPET, CENTRAL A/C, WINDOW COVERINGS, AND CABLE READY.
No Pets Allowed
(RLNE8110851)

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 231
Last Updated: Updated 2 hours ago
Contact Number: (719) 574-1212
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Candlewood Apartments by bedroom type below.
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$36,900
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$43,200
per year
Rent report

Candlewood Apartments Rent vs. Colorado Springs Average

 Candlewood Apartments      Colorado Springs Average
1BR
$1,025
$1,494
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2BR
$1,200
$1,636
$0
$550
$1,100
$1,650
$2,200

Candlewood Apartments is asking 31% less than the average 1 bedroom apartment in Colorado Springs.

If you upsized to an average priced Colorado Springs 2 bedroom apartment, you would pay 9% more per month.

If you downsized to an average priced Colorado Springs studio apartment, you would pay 61% less per month.

Candlewood Apartments provides 2% less square footage than the average Colorado Springs 1 bedroom apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Candlewood Apartments
1BR $1,025 $1.50 $3,075
2BR $1,200 $1.30 $3,600
Colorado Springs Average
Studio $930 $2.20 $2,791
1BR $1,494 $2.20 $4,482
2BR $1,636 $1.60 $4,908
3BR $2,222 $1.40 $6,667
4BR $2,562 $1.20 $7,685

Availability in Colorado Springs

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 705 2BR units on the market in Colorado Springs. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
5% 34% 38% 16% 6%
Available Units in Colorado Springs
Studio 97
1BR 624
2BR 705
3BR 301
4BR 112
Location
Nearby Colleges
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Centura Health Penrose St Francis Health Services 3.63 mi.
Children's Hospital Colorado At Memorial Hospital Central 3.75 mi.
Peak View Behavioral Health 4.44 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
El Paso Fire Department 2.46 mi.
Stratmoor Hills Fire Protection District 3.44 mi.
Colorado Springs Fire Department 4.22 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 6 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 6 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. The soonest move-in date is May 15, 2026.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 651 to 933 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
The property manager did not submit a pet policy with this listing.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $950 to $1,200. Candlewood Apartments has 1 bedroom units available starting at $950 and 2 bedroom units available starting at $1,200.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 3635 Van Teylingen Dr in Colorado Springs, CO. It's 5.0 miles northeast from the center of Colorado Springs.
Call
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app