Home / Columbia, SC Area Apartments / Blythewood / Sweetwater Apartments
55 Photos
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Updated 3 days ago

Sweetwater Apartments


12000 Sweet Pl Charleston, SC

Studio - 3 Bed
1 - 2 Bath

543 - 1,553 Sq. Ft.

Available Now
Studio • 1 Bath
$1,806
543 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 4104
$1,806
Available Aug 20th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,542
807 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 15208
$2,542
Available Now
View
View Rented Units
1 Bed • 1 Bath
$2,111 - $2,143
878 ft2
2 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 14304
$2,143
Available Jul 7th, 2026
View
Unit 4204
$2,111
Available Aug 11th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,593 - $2,926
1206 ft2
3 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 17301
$2,593
Available Jun 30th, 2026
View
Unit 14206
$2,926
Available Jul 7th, 2026
View
Unit 6401
$2,620
Available Aug 27th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,538 - $3,045
1192 ft2
3 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 11101
$2,645
Available Aug 6th, 2026
View
Unit 10106
$2,538
Available Aug 20th, 2026
View
Unit 14302
$2,538+
Available Sep 23rd, 2026
View
View Rented Units
2 Beds • 2 Bath
$2,442
1193 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 9203
$2,442
Available Aug 12th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
3 Beds • 2 Bath
$3,063
1553 ft2
1 Available
Managed By: West Shore LLC
Unit 6305
$3,063
Available Jul 8th, 2026
View
View Rented Units
View More
Where you'll live
Street View
Map View
Satellite View
Location ratings
Walk Score®
16
Car-Dependent
Bike Score®
31
Somewhat Bikeable
Amenities
In-unit Laundry
Air Conditioning
Fitness Center
Storage
Pool
Clubhouse
Business Center
Walking/jogging Trail
Package Receiving
Dock
Fees & leasing info
Pets
Dogs Ok
Cats Ok
Pet Fee: $400.0000
Pet Rent: $25.0000
Parking
Covered Parking
Lease & Fees
Application Fee: $85.0000
Security Deposit: $400.00
Admin Fee: $225.0000
Property details
Description

Sweetwater Apartments is located on Daniel Island in Charleston, South Carolina, along the marsh of Nowell Creek at Sweet Place off I-526. Joint Base Charleston and the Charleston Naval Complex are approximately 8 miles away. Charleston International Airport is about 9 miles from the community. Tanger Outlets Charleston, Daniel Island's Seven Farms Drive dining district, and Charles Towne Landing State Historic Site are all within a short drive. Downtown Charleston is about 14 miles southwest.
Studio, one, two, and three bedroom homes feature open layouts with preserved natural views along Nowell Creek. Residents have deep water access with a private boat ramp and community docks. Community amenities include community gardens, a 24-hour fitness center, yoga studios, an outdoor kitchen, and the one-of-a-kind Creekside oyster bar. Sweetwater Apartments is pet-friendly and offers waterfront living in the 29492 ZIP code.

Additional Details
Total Unit Count: 318
Last Updated: Updated 3 days ago
Contact Number: (843) 608-0758
Property manager information
West Shore LLC
Ask a question
Office Hours
Monday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday: 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Photos Floor Plans Amenities
Affordability
To comfortably afford an apartment, we recommend having at least three times your monthy rent in gross household income.
View suggested annual incomes for Sweetwater Apartments by bedroom type below.
Studio
Suggested income:
$65,000
per year
1 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$81,500
per year
2 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$94,100
per year
3 Bedroom
Suggested income:
$110,300
per year
Rent report

Sweetwater Apartments Rent vs. Blythewood Average

 Sweetwater Apartments      Blythewood Average
Studio
$1,806
$1,767
$0
$600
$1,200
$1,800
$2,400
1BR
$2,265
$1,678
$0
$750
$1,500
$2,250
$3,000
2BR
$2,615
$2,095
$0
$850
$1,700
$2,550
$3,400
3BR
$3,063
$2,644
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000

Sweetwater Apartments is asking 2% more than the average studio apartment in Blythewood.

If you upsized to an average priced Blythewood 1 bedroom apartment, you would pay 5% less per month.

Sweetwater Apartments provides 0% less square footage than the average Blythewood studio apartment.

Monthly Rent Rent per Sq. Ft. Suggested
Monthly Income
Sweetwater Apartments
Studio $1,806 $3.30 $5,418
1BR $2,265 $2.70 $6,796
2BR $2,615 $2.20 $7,844
3BR $3,063 $2.00 $9,189
Blythewood Average
Studio $1,767 $3.30 $5,301
1BR $1,678 $2.10 $5,033
2BR $2,095 $1.80 $6,285
3BR $2,644 $1.50 $7,932
4BR $2,300 $0.90 $6,900

Availability in Blythewood

In order to find the best deal, you need to know what types of units are available. Property managers may be willing to give concessions if they have many vacant units.

There are currently 37 2BR units on the market in Blythewood. If you're looking to negotiate, this may be your best option.

Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
6% 33% 45% 10% 4%
Available Units in Blythewood
Studio 5
1BR 27
2BR 37
3BR 8
4BR 3
Location
Nearby Hospitals
Name Distance
Providence Hospital Northeast 6.22 mi.
Morris Village 8.01 mi.
G Werber Bryan Psychiatric Hospital 8.06 mi.
Nearby Fire Stations
Name Distance
Richland Fire & Emergency Services 8.35 mi.
Pine Grove Fire Department 11.53 mi.
Evans Fire Protection District 12.02 mi.
FAQs
Is this property currently leasing units?
Yes. There are 12 available units at this property.
How many units are move-in ready in the next 2 months?
This property has 10 units available for move-in over the next 2 months. 1 unit is vacant and ready for immediate occupancy.
What's the square footage of the available units?
The available units range from 543 to 1,553 square feet.
Does this property allow cats or dogs?
This property allows tenants to keep cats and dogs.
How many bedrooms are in the available units?
There are studio, 1, 2 and 3 bedroom units available.
How many bathrooms are in the available units?
There are 1 and 2 bathroom units available.
What's the monthly rent at this property?
Rent on available units ranges from $1,806 to $3,063. Sweetwater Apartments has studio units available starting at $1,806, 1 bedroom units available starting at $2,111, 2 bedroom units available starting at $2,442, and 3 bedroom units available starting at $3,063.
Where is this property located?
This property is at 12000 Sweet Pl in Charleston, SC. It's 4.9 miles southeast from the center of Blythewood.
Call Email
Feeling slow?
Not you. The internet, silly.
Get the app for a faster apartment search.
Get the app